Forums - Snapdraqgon no devices connected

21 posts / 0 new
Last post
Snapdraqgon no devices connected
ntragas
Join Date: 24 Oct 15
Posts: 4
Posted: Tue, 2015-11-10 02:39

Hello. I run windows 10 64 bit. My device is lg g3  i have drivers installed and it is listed in my adb devices.
When i open Snapdragon profiler and i press connect i see no devices connected message.I have only one device connected to my pc, Any ideas?

  • Up0
  • Down0
ToolsPM
Join Date: 15 Feb 13
Posts: 393
Posted: Tue, 2015-11-10 11:00

Sorry to hear that you're having problems. I want to make sure I understand exactly what you're seeing. If you could answer a few quesions it would help me. 

1. Do you see your device name and IP address in the “Connect to a Device” window?  Make sure to wait 30 to 60 seconds. It can take up to a minute for it to appear. Make sure the lock-screen on your mobilde device is unlocked.

2. Also keep in mind, the first time you run Snapdragon Profiler, software needs to be installed on your mobile device. This sometimes takes a few seconds. Do you see a Snapdragon Profiler icon on one of your Android home screens?

3. Lastly, what version of OS are you running and where did you get the driver you are using? 

 

- Rick

  • Up0
  • Down0
ntragas
Join Date: 24 Oct 15
Posts: 4
Posted: Wed, 2015-11-11 04:32

1.i see nothing.no ip adress no device name.It just says no devices connected.

2.i left it over 5 minutes with screen unlocked.

3.Android 5.0 version.I dont remember where i got the driver. But,as long as i see my device when i run the command "Adb devices "i thought i have the right one!?!

  • Up0
  • Down0
ntragas
Join Date: 24 Oct 15
Posts: 4
Posted: Wed, 2015-11-11 04:33

2. I dont see any snappdragon icon in my device.

  • Up0
  • Down0
ToolsPM
Join Date: 15 Feb 13
Posts: 393
Posted: Wed, 2015-11-11 08:34

Thank you for answering my questions. Normally when ADB sees a device, we can see it as well. One more question:

When you type "adb devices" do you see an 8-digit serial number under "List of devices attached"? 

I'll ping our engineers and ask them to post additional suggestions here as well. 

- Rick

  • Up0
  • Down0
khawkins Moderator
Join Date: 29 Nov 12
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 62
Posted: Wed, 2015-11-11 09:32

Hi,

Are you trying to use Snapdragon Profiler on OSX?

Kevin

  • Up0
  • Down0
ntragas
Join Date: 24 Oct 15
Posts: 4
Posted: Thu, 2015-11-12 11:36

Yes i see the 8 digit number.
I use windows 10 64 bit version.

  • Up0
  • Down0
Mona
Join Date: 16 Dec 15
Posts: 1
Posted: Thu, 2016-03-10 04:54

Hi,

 

I have the same problem. Were you able to find any solutions? I have Windows 7,64 bit, and my device is HTC One M9, running Android 6.

 

-Mona

  • Up0
  • Down0
Join Date: 20 Sep 12
Posts: 38
Posted: Mon, 2016-03-14 12:27

Having the same issue too. Let bypass the obvious, as I'm able to see the device using adb from the command line. In fact the previous debugger ( Adreno Profiler or whatever it was called ) use to work fine before. I upgrade to enjoy the benefits of getting access to more profiling data, but the tool has not been able to connect to the device and I have tried all version, hoping that each update would fix the issue.

  • Up0
  • Down0
khawkins Moderator
Join Date: 29 Nov 12
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 62
Posted: Fri, 2016-03-18 13:30

Have you seen an improvement with the 1.4 release from this week?

  • Up0
  • Down0
Join Date: 20 Sep 12
Posts: 38
Posted: Fri, 2016-03-18 18:08

I did download the release, but honestly haven't gotten a chance to use it yet ( but I keep my fingers cross that the issue have been resolved each release ), because I've been running using different GLES emulators for day to day development. I will give some feedback as soon as I do. Thanks for the speedy response.

  • Up0
  • Down0
38913548
Join Date: 19 Jul 15
Posts: 2
Posted: Fri, 2016-03-18 18:55

hi,I try ver 1.4 on OSX and got the same issue.

adb has deteched the devise and show my android phone,but the profiler still show No devices detected!

Has anybody got the solutions?

  • Up0
  • Down0
Azlun
Join Date: 10 Mar 13
Location: SHENZHEN
Posts: 27
Posted: Mon, 2016-03-21 02:38

Does your guide check your adb folder path is included in system Environment Variables PATH?

it is important to set it  manually if you never install Android SDK.

  • Up0
  • Down0
38913548
Join Date: 19 Jul 15
Posts: 2
Posted: Mon, 2016-03-21 03:38

Hi~ I have checked the path in .bash_profile in my OSX,but still can't connect to the profiler. I checked with the adb command :adb devices ,and got the list of my devices.Anybody got the solsution of this?

  • Up0
  • Down0
Join Date: 20 Sep 12
Posts: 38
Posted: Mon, 2016-03-21 06:47

Frankly, I don't think the issue has anything to do with adb being in the PATH as I'm going to go out on a limb and say most of failed cases had adb in their PATH including myself. I would be curious though to see how many of the failures were on rooted device(s). I can't recall a rooted device being a requirement, however, if thats the case then that is probably the reason this is not working for me.

  • Up0
  • Down0
khawkins Moderator
Join Date: 29 Nov 12
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 62
Posted: Mon, 2016-03-21 08:25

We've confirmed an issue with not finding devices on the OSX platform, but it only appears to be affecting certain configurations. We need to figure out that delta and review the proposed startup fix in this thread. We can put up a new release as soon as it's addressed.

Kevin

  • Up0
  • Down0
Carlos Dominguez Moderator
Join Date: 27 Jul 15
Location: San Diego
Posts: 110
Posted: Fri, 2016-05-13 09:46

Hi 38913548,

Snapdragon Profiler 1.4.1 has a new settings dialog were you can specify your adb location (ADB File->Settings->Android->ADB Path) Can you please try that and see if that works for you?

Thank you,

Carlos 

  • Up0
  • Down0
yoann.khanh
Join Date: 30 Jun 16
Posts: 1
Posted: Thu, 2016-06-30 02:05

Hi Carlos,

Set ADB Path from settings does the trick for me.

Thanks

  • Up0
  • Down0
Join Date: 20 Sep 12
Posts: 38
Posted: Thu, 2016-06-30 19:45

The latest version works flawlessly..thanks for all the hard work that went into fixing this.

  • Up0
  • Down0
Azlun
Join Date: 10 Mar 13
Location: SHENZHEN
Posts: 27
Posted: Sun, 2016-07-03 18:50

C:\Users\Azlun\AppData\Local\Android\sdk\platform-tools make adb avaliable for my win8.1,

but

%USERPROFILE%\AppData\Local\Android\sdk\platform-tools will bring a folder not exsits red error;

%ANDROID_HOME%\platform-tools is also will bring same red errror;

In case you want new improvement for next release, I suggest your application should try above two paths for windows

everytime user click the connect to a device button/File-connect menu in case of "ADB Location" is NOT set yet.

That can help user avoid forget to set it.

  • Up0
  • Down0
abhishek1den
Join Date: 2 Dec 20
Posts: 1
Posted: Thu, 2020-12-03 06:04

This might be because adb is  not added to the path of Snapdragon profiler

in Snapdragon Profiler go to File > Settings and set the ADB path on the Android tab.

  • Up0
  • Down0
or Register

Opinions expressed in the content posted here are the personal opinions of the original authors, and do not necessarily reflect those of Qualcomm Incorporated or its subsidiaries (“Qualcomm”). The content is provided for informational purposes only and is not meant to be an endorsement or representation by Qualcomm or any other party. This site may also provide links or references to non-Qualcomm sites and resources. Qualcomm makes no representations, warranties, or other commitments whatsoever about any non-Qualcomm sites or third-party resources that may be referenced, accessible from, or linked to this site.