Forums - Correct usage of DSP

3 posts / 0 new
Last post
Correct usage of DSP
marcelo.benencase
Join Date: 25 Sep 23
Posts: 4
Posted: Thu, 2023-10-26 14:54

Hi'll

Currently I'm using SNPE to run my object detection models in a QRB5165 device. Right now, I'm able to run the AI model on CPU and GPU. However, when I try to run the following command:

 

Quote:
root@qrb5165:~/dev# snpe-net-run --container model.dlc --input_list raw_list.txt --use_dsp

 

It throws the following error:

Quote:
SNPEFactory error 918: Unable to open the skel file on DSP side. Error code: -28. rpc_error_code=0x80000406, line_no=390
The selected runtime is not available on this platform. Continue anyway to observe the failure at network creation time.
error_code=918; error_message=DSP file open error. Unable to open the skel file on DSP side. Error code: -28. rpc_error_code=0x80000406, line_no=390; error_component=DSP Runtime; line_no=446; thread_id=548086513680
error_code=918; error_message=DSP file open error. Unable to open the skel file on DSP side. Error code: -28. rpc_error_code=0x80000406, line_no=390; error_component=DSP Runtime; line_no=446; thread_id=548086513680
 
There's a step that must be followed to install any kind of SDK for DSP before working with it? Thanks in advance!

 

  • Up0
  • Down0
sanjjey.a.sanjjey
Join Date: 17 May 22
Posts: 55
Posted: Fri, 2023-10-27 00:30

Hi,
To work on DSP runtime, You need to Quantize your model. And Setup the RB5 Environment by Exporting ADSP_LIBRARY_PATH for both ADSP and CDSP.
Follow the below given link:
https://developer.qualcomm.com/sites/default/files/docs/snpe/dsp_runtime...

Thanks

  • Up0
  • Down0
marcelo.benencase
Join Date: 25 Sep 23
Posts: 4
Posted: Fri, 2023-10-27 10:17

Hi, thanks for your response.

I tried to follow the steps above, but I don't have some of the folders. Example, it asks to export the following environment variable as follows:

export ADSP_LIBRARY_PATH=";/system/lib/rfsa/adsp;/system/vendor/lib/rfsa/adsp;/dsp"

But, I dont't have this `lib` folder inside `/system`. I only have `/etc` and `rfs` inside `/system` folder.

However, I exported the variable with the path to the DSP skel.so as follows:

root@qrb5165:/opt/qcom/aistack/snpe/2.13.0.230730/lib/hexagon-v68/unsigned# pwd
/opt/qcom/aistack/snpe/2.13.0.230730/lib/hexagon-v68/unsigned
root@qrb5165:/opt/qcom/aistack/snpe/2.13.0.230730/lib/hexagon-v68/unsigned# ls -la
total 5424
drwxrwxrwx 2 root root 4096 Sep 26 17:32 .
drwxrwxrwx 3 root root 4096 Sep 26 17:32 ..
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 5484 Sep 26 17:32 libCalculator_skel.so
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 5537480 Sep 26 17:32 libSnpeHtpV68Skel.so

So my I exported it as follows:

```
export ADSP_LIBRARY_PATH="/opt/qcom/aistack/snpe/2.13.0.230730/lib/hexagon-v68/unsigned"
```

With this, I ran the following:

```
(env) root@qrb5165:~/development# snpe-platform-validator --runtime dsp
PF_VALIDATOR: DEBUG: Calling PlatformValidator->setRuntime
PF_VALIDATOR: DEBUG: Calling PlatformValidator->RuntimeCheck
PF_VALIDATOR: DEBUG: Setting up QnnBackend
/prj/qct/webtech_hyd/pcgbait/projects/zsnpe_waipio/avante-tools/prebuilt/dsp/hexagon-sdk-4.1.0/ipc/fastrpc/rpcmem/src/rpcmem_android.c:38:dummy call to rpcmem_init, rpcmem APIs will be used from libxdsprpc
```

And it gets stuck in this command and I can't even kill the process with `pkill`

  • Up0
  • Down0
or Register

Opinions expressed in the content posted here are the personal opinions of the original authors, and do not necessarily reflect those of Qualcomm Incorporated or its subsidiaries (“Qualcomm”). The content is provided for informational purposes only and is not meant to be an endorsement or representation by Qualcomm or any other party. This site may also provide links or references to non-Qualcomm sites and resources. Qualcomm makes no representations, warranties, or other commitments whatsoever about any non-Qualcomm sites or third-party resources that may be referenced, accessible from, or linked to this site.