Forums - snpeBuilder set runtime DSP error

3 posts / 0 new
Last post
snpeBuilder set runtime DSP error
likai2
Join Date: 27 Dec 22
Posts: 24
Posted: Wed, 2023-03-22 04:46

Hi I'm using snpeBuilder to create snpe object with DSP mode in my Android project. I'm using C++ native SNPE SDK.

My device is Moto X40, Qualcomm snapgragon 8Gen2, Android 13;  my project Android SDK is 30.

In my project, I can get DSP runtime on device. But using snpeBuilder with DSP in runtimeList, there is error.

My code:


std::unique_ptr<zdl::SNPE::SNPE> snpe; zdl::DlSystem::PlatformConfig platformConfig; bool useUserSuppliedBuffers = false;
zdl::DlSystem::Runtime_t runtime = zdl::DlSystem::Runtime_t::DSP; zdl::DlSystem::RuntimeList runtimeList; zdl::SNPE::SNPEBuilder snpeBuilder(container.get()); if(runtimeList.empty()) { runtimeList.add(runtime); }
snpe = snpeBuilder.setOutputLayers({})
        .setRuntimeProcessorOrder(runtimeList)
        .setUseUserSuppliedBuffers(useUserSuppliedBuffers)
        .setPlatformConfig(platformConfig)
        .setInitCacheMode(true)
        .build();

I get last error message:

Error message: error_code=401; error_message=Network creation has failed. error_code=401; error_message=Network creation has failed. QnnGraph_create() Failed: 6031; error_component=Dl Network; line_no=1805; thread_id=524124175536; error_component=Dl Network; line_no=342; thread_id=538500658424
It seems that any dlc file with DSP builder will get same error above, even I use SNPE SDK's inception_v3 example's dlc file.
By the way, I can run SNPE SDK's native sample (using same inception_v3.dlc) on DSP mode on same device.
 
Please kindly help me to fix this issue.
Thanks!
  • Up0
  • Down0
weihuan
Join Date: 12 Apr 20
Posts: 270
Posted: Sat, 2023-03-25 23:09

Dear developer,

Could you please help to share your conversion and quantization commands to us?

Also, could you help to execute your model on devices with snpe-net-run?

BR.

Wei

  • Up0
  • Down0
likai2
Join Date: 27 Dec 22
Posts: 24
Posted: Sun, 2023-03-26 05:44
Hi dear weihuan,
 
I just only convert pt script but NOT do quantization. Is it the root cause? 
 
Does snpeBuilder creating DSP snpe object have to depend on quantization dlc file?
 
Thanks for your reply.
  • Up0
  • Down0
or Register

Opinions expressed in the content posted here are the personal opinions of the original authors, and do not necessarily reflect those of Qualcomm Incorporated or its subsidiaries (“Qualcomm”). The content is provided for informational purposes only and is not meant to be an endorsement or representation by Qualcomm or any other party. This site may also provide links or references to non-Qualcomm sites and resources. Qualcomm makes no representations, warranties, or other commitments whatsoever about any non-Qualcomm sites or third-party resources that may be referenced, accessible from, or linked to this site.