Forums - Bug in platform.platform() check

3 posts / 0 new
Last post
Bug in platform.platform() check
clovett
Join Date: 30 May 16
Posts: 17
Posted: Mon, 2022-04-18 14:12

Where do I file bugs against snpe-1.61.0.3358 ?

Some code was added to lib/python/common_utils/protocol/__init__.py and to  another place like this:

if 'Microsoft'in platform.platform() or 'Windows' in platform.platform():

    from .tshell import Tshell as protocol
else:
    from .adb import Adb as protocol
 
 
But this doesn't work in the Windows Subsystem for Linux where the `uname -a` is `Linux clovett15 4.4.0-19041-Microsoft #1237-Microsoft Sat Sep 11 14:32:00 PST 2021 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux`
 
Notice it is a Linux distro with the name Microsoft in it.  Can you fix your platform() test so that it works properly, folks normally do this:
 
import sys
if sys.platform == 'win32':
   ...
  • Up0
  • Down0
weihuan
Join Date: 12 Apr 20
Posts: 270
Posted: Sat, 2022-04-23 23:34

Dear customer,

Per my understanding, you're taking the SNPE Windows SDK for your model conversion and quantization. Is that correct?

What's the SNPE version you used? And then, could you help to test with Linux release version instead to check this issue can be reproduced.

BR.

Wei

  • Up0
  • Down0
bernicerossen
Join Date: 27 Apr 22
Posts: 10
Posted: Wed, 2022-04-27 10:19

which version are you using?

  • Up0
  • Down0
or Register

Opinions expressed in the content posted here are the personal opinions of the original authors, and do not necessarily reflect those of Qualcomm Incorporated or its subsidiaries (“Qualcomm”). The content is provided for informational purposes only and is not meant to be an endorsement or representation by Qualcomm or any other party. This site may also provide links or references to non-Qualcomm sites and resources. Qualcomm makes no representations, warranties, or other commitments whatsoever about any non-Qualcomm sites or third-party resources that may be referenced, accessible from, or linked to this site.