Forums - DSP is available but doesn't work on 1.31

3 posts / 0 new
Last post
DSP is available but doesn't work on 1.31
arthur.martirosyan
Join Date: 4 Oct 19
Posts: 1
Posted: Tue, 2019-10-22 01:37

Curious if I could find some help to decipher meaning of error that my collegue gets:

```

error_code=910; error_message=DSP runtime system error. Failed to execute network. Error code: -6.; error_component=DSP Runtime; line_no=400; thread_id=-148780236

```

It happens for both quantized and non models.

The same model run just fine on GPU.

 

I was checking result of `zdl::SNPE::SNPEFactory::isRuntimeAvailable(Runtime_t::DSP)` but it always returns true.

Despite that execution on DSP always fail.

But there is nothing useful in error code itself because SDK has no information on errors and their meaning.

Is there a way to debug DSP further?

In addition to that I can spot following logs from the device:

*/

 

Quote:

01-01 01:58:16.177 21333 21333 V ./unit_tests: vendor/qcom/proprietary/commonsys-intf/adsprpc/src/fastrpc_apps_user.c:1732: Successfully opened fastrpc_shell_3

01-01 01:58:16.180   906   962 V /vendor/bin/cdsprpcd: vendor/qcom/proprietary/commonsys-intf/adsprpc/src/sysmon_cdsp_imp.c:45: Got L3 frequency request from CDSP for 576000KHz

01-01 01:58:16.200   906   962 V /vendor/bin/cdsprpcd: vendor/qcom/proprietary/commonsys-intf/adsprpc/src/sysmon_cdsp_imp.c:45: Got L3 frequency request from CDSP for 0KHz

01-01 01:58:16.201 21333 21333 V ./unit_tests: vendor/qcom/proprietary/commonsys-intf/adsprpc/src/fastrpc_apps_user.c:1878: Successfully created user PD on domain 3 (attrs 0x0)

01-01 01:58:16.202   906   962 V /vendor/bin/cdsprpcd: vendor/qcom/proprietary/commonsys-intf/adsprpc/src/sysmon_cdsp_imp.c:45: Got L3 frequency request from CDSP for 576000KHz

01-01 01:58:16.209 21333 21344 E ./unit_tests: vendor/qcom/proprietary/commonsys-intf/adsprpc/src/apps_std_imp.c:745:Error 0x2: fopen failed for testsig-0x5591e07e.so. (No such file or directory)

01-01 01:58:16.209   906   962 E /vendor/bin/cdsprpcd: vendor/qcom/proprietary/commonsys-intf/adsprpc/src/apps_std_imp.c:745:Error 0x2: fopen failed for testsig-0x5591e07e.so. (No such file or directory)

01-01 01:58:16.210 21333 21344 E ./unit_tests: vendor/qcom/proprietary/commonsys-intf/adsprpc/src/apps_std_imp.c:745:Error 0x2: fopen failed for testsig.so. (No such file or directory)

01-01 01:58:16.211   906   962 E /vendor/bin/cdsprpcd: vendor/qcom/proprietary/commonsys-intf/adsprpc/src/apps_std_imp.c:745:Error 0x2: fopen failed for testsig.so. (No such file or directory)

01-01 01:58:16.253 21333 21344 E ./unit_tests: vendor/qcom/proprietary/commonsys-intf/adsprpc/src/apps_std_imp.c:745:Error 0x2: fopen failed for libhta_dsp_debug.so. (No such file or directory)

01-01 01:58:16.253   906   962 E /vendor/bin/cdsprpcd: vendor/qcom/proprietary/commonsys-intf/adsprpc/src/apps_std_imp.c:745:Error 0x2: fopen failed for libhta_dsp_debug.so. (No such file or directory)

01-01 01:58:16.254 21333 21333 V ./unit_tests: vendor/qcom/proprietary/commonsys-intf/adsprpc/src/fastrpc_apps_user.c:1034: remote_handle64_open: Successfully opened handle 0x4ec11e60 for file:///libsnpe_dsp_v65_domains_v2_skel.so?snpe_dsp_domains_v2_skel_handle_invoke&_modver=1.0&_dom=cdsp on domain 3

01-01 01:58:16.370   906   962 V /vendor/bin/cdsprpcd: vendor/qcom/proprietary/commonsys-intf/adsprpc/src/sysmon_cdsp_imp.c:45: Got L3 frequency request from CDSP for 0KHz

01-01 01:58:16.390   906   962 V /vendor/bin/cdsprpcd: vendor/qcom/proprietary/commonsys-intf/adsprpc/src/sysmon_cdsp_imp.c:45: Got L3 frequency request from CDSP for 576000KHz

01-01 01:58:16.391   906   962 V /vendor/bin/cdsprpcd: vendor/qcom/proprietary/commonsys-intf/adsprpc/src/sysmon_cdsp_imp.c:45: Got L3 frequency request from CDSP for 0KHz

*/

 

P.s. When I try to `snpe-diagview` myself, it fails with `Floating point exception` on logs I collect from the device.

  • Up0
  • Down0
alex2
Join Date: 13 Nov 19
Posts: 2
Posted: Thu, 2020-01-16 08:55

Have you ever figured it out? Seeing the same error on both 1.27/1.28. At the same time, snpe-throughput-net-run works fine in the same exact environment, with the same exact model.

  • Up0
  • Down0
chiachin.ho
Join Date: 30 Sep 19
Posts: 1
Posted: Tue, 2020-07-14 02:42

Hi, 

Is there any solution for this issue? 

I faced the same problem with yolo_v5 on Qualcomm 603 chip. I modify yolo_v5 pytorch version so that it could be converted to dlc format. I have checked every layer in dlc could run on DSP with snpe-dlc-info. And using snpe-net-run --use_dsp also succeeds in linux environment . 

On Android APP,  isRuntimeAvailable(DSP) returns true. The dlc model executes well on GPU. But, execution on DSP fails. 

Caused by: java.lang.IllegalStateException: Failed to forward propagate inputs! Cause: error_code=910; error_message=DSP runtime system error. Failed to execute network.  Error code: -6.; error_component=DSP Runtime; line_no=395; thread_id=-1054762640

I have tried snpe version 30, 37, 39, and there are the same error message.

  • Up0
  • Down0
or Register

Opinions expressed in the content posted here are the personal opinions of the original authors, and do not necessarily reflect those of Qualcomm Incorporated or its subsidiaries (“Qualcomm”). The content is provided for informational purposes only and is not meant to be an endorsement or representation by Qualcomm or any other party. This site may also provide links or references to non-Qualcomm sites and resources. Qualcomm makes no representations, warranties, or other commitments whatsoever about any non-Qualcomm sites or third-party resources that may be referenced, accessible from, or linked to this site.