Forums - No Pose Output

6 posts / 0 new
Last post
No Pose Output
shakeebbb
Join Date: 12 Mar 18
Posts: 4
Posted: Sat, 2018-04-14 15:03

I have been working on getting 6DOF pose information using Machine Vision SDK. I want to use ROS to fly indoors with VIO. I followed all the instructions and used SNAV_ROS package (https://github.com/ATLFlight/snav_ros). It consistently gave me 0s as pose message.  I also used (https://github.com/ATLFlight/ros-examples), which gave me empty message on pose topic. I tried to flash  my board again and did it from all over again. Here are the steps I followed now:

1) Flashed the board with Flight_3.1.3.1_JFlash by running .jflash on host (Ubuntu 14.04)

2) Installed FC Add-On with Flight_3.1.3.1_qcom_flight_controller_hexagon_sdk_add_on by running ./installfcaddon.sh on host

3) Installed Machine Vision SDK by sudu dpkg -i mv_1.1.8_8x74.deb on target.

4) Followed the Machine Vision Quick Start Guide ( sudo chown linaro linaro, sudo chgrp linaro linaro, cp /home/linaro/.Xauthority /root), and turned on X forwarding on my host 

5) Copied my License to /usr/lib/ on target

6) Initialized imu by sudo imu_app through ssh

7) Ran sudo mvVISLAM on target through ssh

Im getting this in the two terminals

$ sudo imu_app
Using the following options: 
  sample_rate   : 2
  emulate_flight: false
spi_port: 1
imu spi_interface: 0

successfully started Standalone IMU server 

 

$ sudo mvVISLAM

The apps <--> dsp offset = [1523742561932414183 ](ns) Apps ClockType[CLOCK_REALTIME]
Starting mvVISLAM Sample Application
mempool cur block size 307200, new block size 307200
MachineVision is licensed as community user
LNX_8074 supported? 1
LNX_8096 supported? 1
LNX_IA64 supported? 1
WINDOWS supported? 1
FASTCV: fcvAvailableHardware Linux
mempool cur block size 307200, new block size 307200
num_cameras = 2
Camera Id: 0 , Function id: 1 Requested: 1 
Camera Id: 1 , Function id: 0 Requested: 1 
initializing camera id=0
[KPI Perf -970792618] openCamera: E PROFILE_OPEN_CAMERA camera id 0
settings preview size 640x480
couldnt find video fps index for requested framerate 30.000000 setting default index 3 
setting preview fps range(idx 2): 30000, 30000
setting video fps(idx 3): 5
setting outputFormat RAW_FORMAT
set up params 
set up params done 
Starting Sensors!
initializing sensor imu
Imu version sensor-imu-1.2.2 
Initializing sensor imu 
[SensorIMU_v2.cpp, 80] 
Initialize Now calling rpcmem_init...[SensorIMU_v2.cpp, 84] 
Initialize Now calling rpcmem_alloc...[SensorIMU_v2.cpp, 94] 
Initialize rpcmem_alloc passed for SensorIMU buffer size(4800) bytes addr(0x252c28)[SensorIMU_v2.cpp, 107] 
Initialize rpcmem_alloc passed for SensorIMU buffer(bias compensated) size(4800) bytes addr(0x257ae8)[SensorIMU_v2.cpp, 122] 
Initialize rpcmem_alloc passed for SensorIMU buffer(attitude rotation matrix) size(8000) bytes addr(0x258db0)[SensorIMU_v2.cpp, 139] 
Imu Initialization Successful.  rpcClientHandle: 2The apps <--> dsp offset = [-2713831289 ](ns) Apps ClockType[CLOCK_MONOTONIC]
imu settings: 
sample_rate_in_hz:  500
compass_sample_rate_in_hz:  100
accel_lpf_in_hz:  184
gyro_lpf_in_hz:  184
creating thread 
Starting Camera!
start preview
Running mvVISLAM application. Press Ctrl+C to stop
[1] Running (total: 0)...
[2] Running (total: 0)...
[3] Running (total: 0)...
[4] Running (total: 0)...
[5] Running (total: 0)...
[6] Running (total: 0)...
[7] Running (total: 0)...
[8] Running (total: 0)...
[9] Running (total: 0)...
[10] Running (total: 0)...
[11] Running (total: 0)...
[12] Running (total: 0)...
[13] Running (total: 0)...
[14] Running (total: 0)...
[15] Running (total: 0)...
[16] Running (total: 0)...
[17] Running (total: 0)...
[18] Running (total: 0)...
[19] Running (total: 0)...
[20] Running (total: 0)...
[21] Running (total: 0)...
[22] Running (total: 0)...
[23] Running (total: 0)...
[24] Running (total: 0)...
[25] Running (total: 0)...
[26] Running (total: 0)...
 

 

I rotated the quadcopter in all directions and gave it some more time to help get more features. It seems like everything related to camera is behaving strange. Other apps like mvCameraView are also not working as they should. I would really appreciate if anyone  could help me fix this. Let me know if I can provide any other information regarding this issue. Thank you

  • Up0
  • Down0
gmcgrath
Join Date: 21 Aug 13
Posts: 59
Posted: Mon, 2018-04-16 10:21

If mvCameraView is able to show the output of another camera (e.g., HIRES) but not the tracking camera then that particular camera is not working.  You can also test it by doing say 10 image captures via:

$ camera-test -f optic -d -t 10

If camera-test capturing works, then the camera is working.  If not, then one should try debugging the HW like unseating and reseating the camera cables.  One could even use one of the stereo cameras (if you have the kit) on that same port and with that same tracking camera cable to figure out if it is the camera module or cable that is not working.

If the tracking camera is working (i.e., mvCameraView works), then VISLAM is likely just failing to initialize for more subtle reasons.  The initialization is built to assume that the tracking camera is looking down a few inches towards a flat surface when starting up.  So, making sure that to be the case and may adding some texture for features could help.  Do not try to initialize dangling in the air or pointing at a bright shiny white surface.

If better initialization conditions do not make it work then the camera calibration might be off.  The mvVISLAM app, as well as ROS nodes, have a hard-coded default intrinsic calibration for the camera that is usually good enough.  However, some cameras can be different enough that one needs to do a proper calibration (see mvCAC or your favorite OpenCV/ROS toolbox) and replaces those hard-coded parameters.

  • Up0
  • Down0
shakeebbb
Join Date: 12 Mar 18
Posts: 4
Posted: Mon, 2018-04-16 10:40

Thank you very much for the reply. I am trying to debug one by one. From the camera-test should I expect a window popping up with a preview or it should save images at some location? I am getting this output from my terminal with no preview

$ sudo camera-test -f optic -d -t 10
num_cameras = 2
 i = 0 , info.func = 1
 i = 1 , info.func = 0
Testing camera id=0
[KPI Perf -813354586] openCamera: E PROFILE_OPEN_CAMERA camera id 0
Setting output = RAW_FORMAT for optic flow sensor
setting preview size: 640x480
setting video size: 640x480
setting preview fps range: 30000, 30000 ( idx = 2 )
setting video fps: 1 ( idx = 4 )
disable mobiact mode
start preview
disable face detection
Setting exposure value =  250 , gain value = 50
waiting for 10 seconds ...
stop preview
Average preview FPS = inf

 

And I couldnt preview any cameras. I tried to get preview from hires but nothing is being showed and the terminal just outputs this and get stuck.

$ sudo mvCameraView 0
The apps <--> dsp offset = [1523899782385509210 ](ns) Apps ClockType[CLOCK_REALTIME]
[KPI Perf -812888979] openCamera: E PROFILE_OPEN_CAMERA camera id 1


 

  • Up0
  • Down0
gmcgrath
Join Date: 21 Aug 13
Posts: 59
Posted: Mon, 2018-04-16 10:55

camera-test would not open a window but just saves images onto disk in that same directory where launched.  Those images can be pulled off target and viewed elsewhere.

If no camera window shows up via mvCameraView then you may also not have your Xwindows permissions correct.  If on a PC, follow the instruction in the Quick Start Guide very carefully for both setting up the SSH connection with proper X11 forwarding.  If it is you first time using Xming on the PC in this way, then there is some trick to get the permissions correctly to allow incoming connections to open a window.

  • Up0
  • Down0
shakeebbb
Join Date: 12 Mar 18
Posts: 4
Posted: Tue, 2018-04-17 15:46

I checked everything and tried unpluging the cameras and pluging them back again. I am using ubuntu so I set 'ForwardX11 yes' and 'ForwardX11Trusted yes' in /etc/ssh/ssh_config on host

It seems like the system detects the camera as connected but doesnt create frames or images. The strange part is that the responses from all the related commands are same for both the cameras. camera-test command is also not saving images. I tried changing -P argument to save it in customized location as well. Is there any drivers I need to install?

  • Up0
  • Down0
gmcgrath
Join Date: 21 Aug 13
Posts: 59
Posted: Wed, 2018-04-18 11:53

If you have tried all of the connections and camera-test is not saving images, then you should see if Intrinsyc can support you since you likely have a HW or driver problem.

  • Up0
  • Down0
or Register

Opinions expressed in the content posted here are the personal opinions of the original authors, and do not necessarily reflect those of Qualcomm Incorporated or its subsidiaries (“Qualcomm”). The content is provided for informational purposes only and is not meant to be an endorsement or representation by Qualcomm or any other party. This site may also provide links or references to non-Qualcomm sites and resources. Qualcomm makes no representations, warranties, or other commitments whatsoever about any non-Qualcomm sites or third-party resources that may be referenced, accessible from, or linked to this site.