Forums - fastcorner app , how to run on Hexagon

3 posts / 0 new
Last post
fastcorner app , how to run on Hexagon
pnnaveen.iitm
Join Date: 17 Apr 17
Posts: 1
Posted: Thu, 2017-04-20 02:02

Hi 

  I could able to run fastcorner app provided in the fastcv and corner app provided in the hexagon sdk .

   When we enable the Hexagon will  fastcv api's  will run on Hexagon or cpu ?

Thanks you

 

  • Up0
  • Down0
jeff4s Moderator
Join Date: 4 Nov 12
Posts: 89
Posted: Thu, 2017-04-20 13:59

Hi,

If you set fcvSetOperationMode(FASTCV_OP_LOW_POWER), most likely the FastCV API will run on Hexagon.

Cheers,

-Jeff

  • Up0
  • Down0
rbommineni
Join Date: 1 Jan 17
Posts: 7
Posted: Thu, 2017-04-27 00:24

How to check whether the application is running on DSP or not.?

  • Up0
  • Down0
or Register

Opinions expressed in the content posted here are the personal opinions of the original authors, and do not necessarily reflect those of Qualcomm Incorporated or its subsidiaries (“Qualcomm”). The content is provided for informational purposes only and is not meant to be an endorsement or representation by Qualcomm or any other party. This site may also provide links or references to non-Qualcomm sites and resources. Qualcomm makes no representations, warranties, or other commitments whatsoever about any non-Qualcomm sites or third-party resources that may be referenced, accessible from, or linked to this site.