Forums - Installing Adreno Profiler for OSX

17 posts / 0 new
Last post
Installing Adreno Profiler for OSX
liortal53
Join Date: 26 Jan 15
Posts: 1
Posted: Mon, 2015-01-26 02:36

Hey,

I downloaded the Adreno Profiler for OSX but cannot seem to get it running.

When i run the app it prompts an error message:

Adreno Profiler for Mac requires mono runtime version 2.10.5.

I'dl ike to profile some Android devices, how can i get it running?

 

  • Up0
  • Down0
mhfeldma Moderator
Join Date: 29 Nov 12
Posts: 312
Posted: Mon, 2015-01-26 08:00
In order to run Adreno Profiler the following two dependencies need to be installed: * Mono Framework 2.10.5 It is important to get that particular version of the Mono Framework and can be downloaded from: Steps: - Download Mono Framework 2.10.5 from http://mono-project.com/OldReleases - Mount the .dmg image by clicking it on the finder. - Double click the Mono Framework 2.10.5 .pkg file and follow the installer instructions. * xQuartz - Download latest xQuartz from http://xquartz.macosforge.org/landing/ - Mount the .dmg image by clicking it on the finder. - Double click the XQuartz.pkg file and follow the installer instructions. To Run Adreno Profiler in OS X: 1. Verify ADB is available in your system PATH 2. Open a Terminal window 3. Navigate to the location where the Adreno Profiler.app bundle is installed 4. Use the open command 'open AdrenoProfiler.app' to run Adreno Profiler
  • Up1
  • Down0
hansen0
Join Date: 28 Jan 15
Posts: 1
Posted: Wed, 2015-01-28 13:51

as far as i can tell you are no longer able to download the specific version of the mono framework.  it would be nice to have an update to the readme.

  • Up1
  • Down0
Dave Astle
Profile picture
Join Date: 19 Oct 12
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 101
Posted: Wed, 2015-01-28 14:13

It looks like you can download the necessary version from http://download.mono-project.com/archive/2.10.5/macos-10-x86/0/

  • Up0
  • Down0
bignose1007
Join Date: 2 Sep 13
Posts: 2
Posted: Wed, 2015-02-04 21:14

After install mono 2.10.5 and xQuartz, I still can't open the profiler on mac 10.10 environment. When I use "open AdrenoProfiler.app", I can't see any app start and I don't see any error message window either.

  • Up5
  • Down0
Dave Astle
Profile picture
Join Date: 19 Oct 12
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 101
Posted: Wed, 2015-02-18 15:22

Are you still having this issue? We've tested Profiler in various configurations on OSX, and haven't seen this behavior, so it's difficult to diagnose what's going on.

  • Up0
  • Down0
borgenbrot
Join Date: 22 Oct 12
Posts: 3
Posted: Fri, 2015-04-17 02:01

Hi, 

I successfully installed the Adreno Profiler and connected it to my app. When I try to capture a GL frame though, it tells me that my graphics card is "too low" and does not support OpenGL ES 3.0. I'm using a MacBook Pro with a NVidia GeForce GT 750M 2048 MB on OSX Yosemite. 

Do you have any idea or is there a workaround? 

Many thanks

Daniel

  • Up0
  • Down0
borgenbrot
Join Date: 22 Oct 12
Posts: 3
Posted: Fri, 2015-04-17 03:05

It somehow started to work now. No idea why, but I'm capturing frames :)

  • Up0
  • Down0
bignose1007
Join Date: 2 Sep 13
Posts: 2
Posted: Mon, 2015-08-31 00:42

Yes, I still can't run the adreno profiler. Does adreno profiler write log to system log file(I don't know where it is)? Maybe I can attach that message here for debugging.

This is my mac environment.

mac 10.10.5

$ mono --version
Mono JIT compiler version 2.10.5 (tarball Mon Aug 22 20:38:08 EDT 2011)
Copyright (C) 2002-2011 Novell, Inc, Xamarin, Inc and Contributors. www.mono-project.com
    TLS:           normal
    SIGSEGV:       normal
    Notification:  kqueue
    Architecture:  x86
    Disabled:      none
    Misc:          debugger softdebug
    LLVM:          yes(2.9svn-mono)
    GC:            Included Boehm (with typed GC)

Xquatz 2.7.7(xorg-server 1.15.2)

  • Up2
  • Down0
pweeks65
Join Date: 18 Sep 15
Posts: 3
Posted: Fri, 2015-09-18 10:53

isnt downgrading mono going to cause issues with all sorts of things?

  • Up0
  • Down0
conley
Join Date: 19 Jul 16
Posts: 1
Posted: Wed, 2016-07-20 20:16

sir: 

is not that both two pkgs are to be downloaded?(MDK and MRE)

thanks.

  • Up0
  • Down0
xmwgrin
Join Date: 5 Jul 15
Posts: 6
Posted: Tue, 2016-08-23 05:36

Hello guys, I still have this problem as posted. My environment is the same as @bignose1007, I can't install Adreno Profiler at all. I think the installing icon comes for 0.1s and then it encounters some kind of error and quits immediately.

  • Up0
  • Down0
mhfeldma Moderator
Join Date: 29 Nov 12
Posts: 312
Posted: Tue, 2016-08-23 13:10

We recommend taking a look at the Snapdragon Profiler, as we are depreciating Adreno Profiler.  Snapdragon Profiler will provide you with much more profiling functionality than it's predecessor, Adreno Profiler and you'll have fewer issue running on current OSX platforms.

Take a look at:

https://developer.qualcomm.com/software/snapdagon-profiler

 

  • Up0
  • Down0
xmwgrin
Join Date: 5 Jul 15
Posts: 6
Posted: Tue, 2016-08-23 18:09

Thanks mhfeldma. Sorry I didn't describe my issue correctly: what I tried is snapdragon profiler rather than adreno profiler. I can't install snapdragon profiler on my mac os. Does it have any log output? I can't see the reason as I've already installed mono successfully.

  • Up0
  • Down0
xmwgrin
Join Date: 5 Jul 15
Posts: 6
Posted: Tue, 2016-08-23 18:09

Thanks mhfeldma. Sorry I didn't describe my issue correctly: what I tried is snapdragon profiler rather than adreno profiler. I can't install snapdragon profiler on my mac os. Does it have any log output? I can't see the reason as I've already installed mono successfully.

  • Up0
  • Down0
Carlos Dominguez Moderator
Join Date: 27 Jul 15
Location: San Diego
Posts: 110
Posted: Thu, 2016-08-25 08:57

Hi xmwgrin,

Sorry, I'm a bit confused as both Adreno and Snapdragon Profiler's don't have an installer for Mac, it's a packaged dmg image with the SnapdragonProfiler.app inside which needs to be dragged into wherever you want to put it (usually the 'Applications' folder). I'm not sure if you are trying to double click launch it from within the dmg but that definitely wont work, it needs to be copied to a writeable location. Have you been able to successfully copy the profiler app to your desktop or 'Applications' folder and try to run it from there?

Thanks

Carlos

  • Up0
  • Down0
xmwgrin
Join Date: 5 Jul 15
Posts: 6
Posted: Thu, 2016-08-25 18:25

Thanks, Carlos. Exactly as you said. I though it was an installer and forgot to drag it to other folder. Now it's working well, except I can't connect it to my device while adb works normally. But I guess I need another post to discuss this issue...

Thanks so much.

  • Up0
  • Down0
or Register

Opinions expressed in the content posted here are the personal opinions of the original authors, and do not necessarily reflect those of Qualcomm Incorporated or its subsidiaries (“Qualcomm”). The content is provided for informational purposes only and is not meant to be an endorsement or representation by Qualcomm or any other party. This site may also provide links or references to non-Qualcomm sites and resources. Qualcomm makes no representations, warranties, or other commitments whatsoever about any non-Qualcomm sites or third-party resources that may be referenced, accessible from, or linked to this site.