Forums - 802.1X Enterprise Authentication

4 posts / 0 new
Last post
802.1X Enterprise Authentication
chuckbrodeur
Profile picture
Join Date: 16 Aug 19
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 15
Posted: Thu, 2019-10-24 05:05

Hello.

I'm having difficulties testing the 802.1X authentication support in the QCLI_demo project.

I enabled 802.1x in the /build/gcc/v2/env.config file
  ### WLAN Demo ###
  CFG_FEATURE_WLAN=true
  CFG_FEATURE_WLAN_8021X=true

and in the I enabled 802.1x in the /build/gcc/v2/env.config file
  ### WLAN Demo ###
  CFG_FEATURE_WLAN=true
  CFG_FEATURE_WLAN_8021X=true

and in the Makefile
  /build/gcc/v2/Makefile
  CFG_FEATURE_WLAN_8021X ?= true
 

and tried a number of different command sequences, but get the "set method failed" error before I try to connect to my router.
Example:

  WLAN> 8

  WLAN: Phy mode     =   ag(HT:HT MODE 20M)
  WLAN: Power mode   =   Max Perf
  WLAN: Mac Addr     =   02:03:7f:99:90:66
  WLAN: mode         =   station

  WLAN> setdevice 0

  WLAN> SetWpaParameters WPA2CERT CCMP CCMP

  WLAN> SetWpaCertParameters PEAP-MSCHAPV2 0 User1 PW1 1

  WLAN: set method failed.
 

Please advise. Thanks

  • Up0
  • Down0
chuckbrodeur
Profile picture
Join Date: 16 Aug 19
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 15
Posted: Thu, 2019-10-24 05:27

Got past this issue by making another change to /build/gcc/v2/build.bat
  IF /I "%CFG_FEATURE_WLAN_8021X%" == ""  (SET CFG_FEATURE_WLAN_8021X=true)

Are all three changes required? Anything else?

The next issue is that the Username and password don't seem to be getting forwarded to the RADIUS server (User name is null.)

Any suggestions?

  • Up0
  • Down0
jbhanu Moderator
Join Date: 6 Feb 17
Posts: 80
Posted: Thu, 2019-10-24 06:07

Hi , 

Yes. You just need to enbale below flag-

 IF /I "%CFG_FEATURE_WLAN_8021X%" == ""  (SET CFG_FEATURE_WLAN_8021X=true)

Next after flashing image , please try like below . 

 

> wlan enable

 

> wlan setdevice 1

 

> WLAN SetWpaParameters WPA2CERT CCMP CCMP

 

> wlan SetWpaCertParameters PEAP-MSCHAPV2 steve steve testing 

 

WLAN> 44

 

WLAN> 44 station

 

WLAN> wlan connect AP 

 

Notes- 1. Which radius server you are using . (freeradius) 2. after above command ,  is connection still fail for you ? 

 

Thanks 

  • Up0
  • Down0
chuckbrodeur
Profile picture
Join Date: 16 Aug 19
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 15
Posted: Thu, 2019-10-24 09:01

Thanks. This is now working with FreeRadius.

Comment: It appears that the SetWpaCertParameters command is passing the "id" field as the "username" field, which is why repeating the user name works. Not sure if this is an issue in the documentation or SDK.
Referring to QCA402x Development Kit User Guide Rev D, section 6.3.5.97.21

  • Up0
  • Down0
or Register

Opinions expressed in the content posted here are the personal opinions of the original authors, and do not necessarily reflect those of Qualcomm Incorporated or its subsidiaries (“Qualcomm”). The content is provided for informational purposes only and is not meant to be an endorsement or representation by Qualcomm or any other party. This site may also provide links or references to non-Qualcomm sites and resources. Qualcomm makes no representations, warranties, or other commitments whatsoever about any non-Qualcomm sites or third-party resources that may be referenced, accessible from, or linked to this site.