Forums - QCA4020 zigbee OTA clarification

9 posts / 0 new
Last post
QCA4020 zigbee OTA clarification
akshay.b
Join Date: 2 Aug 19
Posts: 62
Posted: Wed, 2019-10-23 07:17

Hello,

I am working on OTA using Zigbee to transfer image from one QCA4020 board to other when connected in one network, i am using QCLI_demo example code for this test.
Referring the document from QCA4020 programmer guide i am successfully able to generate the ota.bin file.

1. Stuck here now what to do further the document says  ota.bin and all files which are listed at fw_upgrade.xml must be copied to firmware upgrade server for firmware upgrade. Where is this firmware upgrade server folder and how to proceed further?

2. What commands will be used to send the image from one QCA4020 board to other? if i can get brief idea.

 

Thank you,

 

Regards,

Akshay24

  • Up0
  • Down0
c_rpedad
Profile picture
Join Date: 18 Jun 18
Location: San Jose
Posts: 317
Posted: Wed, 2019-10-23 15:28

After generation of binary image, copy generated "ota_image.bin" to "target\bin\ota\ota_image.bin".
Then flash the zigbee server using "flash.bat ota" in QCLI_demo and the client using "flash.bat".

The "ota" parameter to flash.bat specifies to include the binary as filesystem.

Zigbee Console Commands:

Server:

Zigbee initialize
zigbee setextaddress 0x1234
zigbee zcl createendpoint 1  9
zigbee form 1
zigbee permitjoin 255

Client

Zigbee initialize
zigbee setextaddress 0x4321
zigbee zcl createendpoint 1  11
zigbee join 1 1
// Wait for Join confirm//
zigbee ota discoverserver 0 1
zigbee ota starttransfer 1
//Reboot device after successful transfer //
FwUp trail 0   //to accept the OTA image


Kindly note if your default flash size is small, assuming your demo application image is large then you may experience ota failure due to limited memory.
 

  • Up0
  • Down0
akshay.b
Join Date: 2 Aug 19
Posts: 62
Posted: Thu, 2019-10-24 07:20

Hello,

Here i am getting error while joining the network, the network is formed properly with status =0.

After entering permit join command at server side, When i join the networking at client side,  i am getting status = -150202.

Please suggest me the possible solution also below i am pasting the command and response at client and server side.

On server side to form network i am getting below response:

ZigBee> initialize
 
ZigBee: ZigBee stack initialized.
ZigBee:    Extended Address: 00F48DFFFFFF039D
 
ZigBee> setextaddress 0x1234
 
ZigBee: qapi_ZB_Set_Extended_Address() success.
 
ZigBee> zcl createendpoint 1  9
 
ZigBee\ZCL: qapi_ZB_CL_Register_Callback() success.
ZigBee\ZCL: Endpoint 1 Initialized as Custom Server.
 
ZigBee> form 1
 
ZigBee: qapi_ZB_Form() success.
 
ZigBee>
ZigBee: Form confirm:
ZigBee:   Status:  0
ZigBee:   Channel: 12
 
ZigBee> permitjoin 255
 
ZigBee: qapi_ZB_Permit_Join() success.
 
ZigBee>
 
 
On client side i am getting below response for command send
ZigBee> initialize
 
ZigBee: ZigBee stack initialized.
ZigBee:    Extended Address: 00F48DFFFFFF035E
 
ZigBee> setextaddress 0x4321
 
ZigBee: qapi_ZB_Set_Extended_Address() success.
 
ZigBee> zcl createendpoint 1  11
 
ZigBee\ZCL: qapi_ZB_CL_Register_Callback() success.
ZigBee\ZCL: Endpoint 1 Initialized as General Server.
 
ZigBee> join 1 1
 
ZigBee: qapi_ZB_Join() success.
 
ZigBee>
ZigBee: Join confirm:
ZigBee:   Status:        -150202
ZigBee:   NwkAddress:    0x0000
ZigBee:   ExtendedPanId: 0000000000000000
ZigBee:   Channel:       0
 
ZigBee>

 

  • Up0
  • Down0
c_rpedad
Profile picture
Join Date: 18 Jun 18
Location: San Jose
Posts: 317
Posted: Fri, 2019-10-25 11:24

The error "-150202" refers to "QAPI_ZB_ERR_NWK_NO_NETWORKS", you can refer to "Qapi_zb.h" for more detailed information on zigbee errors.

In case of  No network errors, kindly run "permitjoin 255" on server and "join 1  1" on client side to make sure the server initiated network and client is able to join successfully.

  • Up0
  • Down0
akshay.b
Join Date: 2 Aug 19
Posts: 62
Posted: Sun, 2019-11-03 03:57

Hello,

I also tried to run "permitjoin 255" on server side and then run the "join 1 1" on client side still it is giving the same error.

I hope that the permit join should run for 255 seconds, but cant see anything displaying permit join on sniffer for the channel.

When i run "join 1 1 " command it shows beacon request but no response for the beacon from server side on sniffer.

What can be the issue and please suggest a solution.

 

Thank you

  • Up0
  • Down0
c_rpedad
Profile picture
Join Date: 18 Jun 18
Location: San Jose
Posts: 317
Posted: Wed, 2019-11-06 14:59
Can you confirm if you are able to connect between both devices using below default  commands
 
QCA4020_1:
Zigbee initialize
zigbee setextaddress 0x1234
zigbee zcl createendpoint 1  5
zigbee form 1
zigbee permitjoin 255
 
 
QCA4020_2:
Zigbee initialize
zigbee setextaddress 0x4321
zigbee zcl createendpoint 1  6
zigbee join 1 1

 

  • Up0
  • Down0
akshay.b
Join Date: 2 Aug 19
Posts: 62
Posted: Wed, 2019-11-06 22:29

Hello raja_pedada,

Below is the reply for both qca4020, what i can conclude is when we enter permitjoin 255, there is nothing displayed on sniffer. so when we do join 1 1 it throws network error.

QCA4020_1:

ZigBee> initialize
 
ZigBee: ZigBee stack initialized.
ZigBee:    Extended Address: 00F48DFFFFFF039D
 
ZigBee> setextaddress 0x1234
 
ZigBee: qapi_ZB_Set_Extended_Address() success.
 
ZigBee> zcl createendpoint 1  5
 
ZigBee\ZCL: qapi_ZB_CL_Register_Callback() success.
ZigBee\ZCL: Endpoint 1 Initialized as Color Dimmable Light.
 
ZigBee> form 1
 
ZigBee: qapi_ZB_Form() success.
 
ZigBee>
ZigBee: Form confirm:
ZigBee:   Status:  0
ZigBee:   Channel: 11
 
ZigBee> permitjoin 255
 
ZigBee: qapi_ZB_Permit_Join() success.
ZigBee: QAPI_OK() success.
 
ZigBee>
 
 
 
 
QCA4020_2:
ZigBee> initialize
 
ZigBee: ZigBee stack initialized.
ZigBee:    Extended Address: 00F48DFFFFFF035E
 
ZigBee> setextaddress 0x4321
 
ZigBee: qapi_ZB_Set_Extended_Address() success.
 
ZigBee> zcl createendpoint 1  6
 
ZigBee\ZCL: qapi_ZB_CL_Register_Callback() success.
ZigBee\ZCL: Endpoint 1 Initialized as Color Dimmer Switch.
 
ZigBee> join 1 1
 
ZigBee: qapi_ZB_Join() success.
 
ZigBee>
ZigBee: Join confirm:
ZigBee:   Status:        fffdb546
ZigBee:   NwkAddress:    0x0000
ZigBee:   ExtendedPanId: 0000000000000000
ZigBee:   Channel:       0
 
ZigBee>

 

  • Up0
  • Down0
c_rpedad
Profile picture
Join Date: 18 Jun 18
Location: San Jose
Posts: 317
Posted: Mon, 2019-11-11 16:16

I have tried using mutiple CDB20 devices using the same software SDK and was able to successfully form and join the network:

/*****Co-Ordinator**********/
ZigBee> Initialize
Z
igBee: ZigBee stack initialized.
ZigBee:    Extended Address: 0000141200F0FD8C

ZigBee> setextaddress 0x1234
ZigBee: qapi_ZB_Set_Extended_Address() success.
 
ZigBee> zcl createendpoint 1  5
ZigBee\ZCL: qapi_ZB_CL_Register_Callback() success.
ZigBee\ZCL: Endpoint 1 Initialized as Color Dimmable Light.
 
ZigBee> form 1
ZigBee: qapi_ZB_Form() success.
 
ZigBee> permitjoin 255
ZigBee: qapi_ZB_Permit_Join() success.
ZigBee>
ZigBee: Form confirm:
ZigBee:   Status:  0
ZigBee:   Channel: 20
 
ZigBee>
ZigBee\ZDP: Device Annce:
ZigBee\ZDP:   ExtendedAddress: 0000000000004321
ZigBee\ZDP:   NetworkAddress:  0x049D
ZigBee\ZDP:   Capability:      0x8E
 
/*********END DEVICE*********/
ZigBee> Initialize
ZigBee: ZigBee stack initialized.
ZigBee:    Extended Address: 000021A5997F0300
 
ZigBee> setextaddress 0x4321
ZigBee: qapi_ZB_Set_Extended_Address() success.
 
ZigBee> zcl createendpoint 1  6
ZigBee\ZCL: qapi_ZB_CL_Register_Callback() success.
ZigBee\ZCL: Endpoint 1 Initialized as Color Dimmer Switch.
ZigBee>
 
ZigBee> join 1 1
ZigBee: qapi_ZB_Join() success.
ZigBee>
ZigBee: Join confirm:
ZigBee:   Status:        0
ZigBee:   NwkAddress:    0x049D
ZigBee:   ExtendedPanId: 0000000000001234
ZigBee:   Channel:       20
ZigBee>

 

  • Up0
  • Down0
akshay.b
Join Date: 2 Aug 19
Posts: 62
Posted: Fri, 2019-11-15 11:52

Hello,

I am using silex QCA4020 board and the issue is on these boards connection, it is simple and straight forward process connecction between two device but not able to connect, is there any other setting.

Also i am able to join this qca4020 board in the network with TI controller as coordinator. But forming network between two two silex board is showing error.

 

Thank you,

Akshaay

  • Up0
  • Down0
or Register

Opinions expressed in the content posted here are the personal opinions of the original authors, and do not necessarily reflect those of Qualcomm Incorporated or its subsidiaries (“Qualcomm”). The content is provided for informational purposes only and is not meant to be an endorsement or representation by Qualcomm or any other party. This site may also provide links or references to non-Qualcomm sites and resources. Qualcomm makes no representations, warranties, or other commitments whatsoever about any non-Qualcomm sites or third-party resources that may be referenced, accessible from, or linked to this site.