Forums - Can Adreno Profiler measure frame render time and dropped frames

6 posts / 0 new
Last post
Can Adreno Profiler measure frame render time and dropped frames
iud23drexel
Join Date: 15 Apr 14
Posts: 20
Posted: Thu, 2014-05-15 08:31

Can the adreno profiler continously collect datra on how long it takes to render frames

and

can it also measure dropped frames?

  • Up0
  • Down0
Dave Astle
Profile picture
Join Date: 19 Oct 12
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 101
Posted: Thu, 2014-05-15 09:37

You can infer the time per frame by taking the inverse of the framerate. We don't explicitly display the time per frame at this time.

As for dropped frames, I'm not even sure how we'd know that. The GPU and driver don't drop frames.

  • Up0
  • Down0
iud23drexel
Join Date: 15 Apr 14
Posts: 20
Posted: Thu, 2014-05-15 10:08

Does the adreno profiler show an instantanous FPS or is it averaged across a few frames?

  • Up0
  • Down0
iud23drexel
Join Date: 15 Apr 14
Posts: 20
Posted: Thu, 2014-05-15 15:34

I'm sorry I should have made myself clearer. 

When the profiler exports a .csv file and has data points :

are the #x s refer to actual frames

For example

#FPS058.8235282898158.8235282898260

 

does this mean it take 1/58.8235282898 seconds to generate frame 0 and 1/58.8235282898 to generate frame 1 etc etc

What I meant was when I run a really high GPU intensive app like GFXbench it skips frames. Is there a way to figure out that

  • Up0
  • Down0
iud23drexel
Join Date: 15 Apr 14
Posts: 20
Posted: Thu, 2014-05-15 16:12

Sorry the text editor screwed me up in the previous reply

if the .csv file is like this

#                                                       FPS

0                                                       58.82352898

1                                                       58.82352898

2                                                        60

  • Up0
  • Down0
Dave Astle
Profile picture
Join Date: 19 Oct 12
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 101
Posted: Tue, 2014-05-20 12:13

In the grapher mode, Profiler samples at the frequency you specify (4 Hz by default). So the framerate it reports is generated based on the number of frames generated in that period.

If GFXBench drops frames, that would be happening at the application level and we wouldn't have access to know that is happening.

  • Up0
  • Down0
or Register

Opinions expressed in the content posted here are the personal opinions of the original authors, and do not necessarily reflect those of Qualcomm Incorporated or its subsidiaries (“Qualcomm”). The content is provided for informational purposes only and is not meant to be an endorsement or representation by Qualcomm or any other party. This site may also provide links or references to non-Qualcomm sites and resources. Qualcomm makes no representations, warranties, or other commitments whatsoever about any non-Qualcomm sites or third-party resources that may be referenced, accessible from, or linked to this site.