Forums - Profiler 3.6: OpenGL drivers, Emulator warning

4 posts / 0 new
Last post
Profiler 3.6: OpenGL drivers, Emulator warning
Alexei60
Join Date: 27 Jul 12
Posts: 3
Posted: Fri, 2013-11-22 13:43

I am trying to run a Scrubber with Snapdragon dev. board 800 and with Google Nexus 7.

In both cases the Grapher seems to be working fine.

However, when I start Scrubber GL, I get a warning window: "Emulator warning: your OpenGL driver does not support OpenGL 3.3 or greater. This is required to emulate OpenGL ES 3.0. Your version is 3.1.0 Build 9.17.10.3347"

If I ignore this warning and continue, sometimes I get shader programs captured, and even textures, but then the Profiler kind of freezes - I can see some activity in the Process Explorer, but nothing is shown in the Profiler panes.

I have two very simple apps: one with a textured triangle, and another one with an 5-traingle rectangle (as a VBO), no textures.

What does the Rofiler have to do with emulation? And how to fix the problem? My Intel and NVIDIA graphic drivers are up to date on Dell XPS 17 running Win 7 Pro 64-bit.

Thank you.

 

 

  • Up0
  • Down0
khawkins Moderator
Join Date: 29 Nov 12
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 62
Posted: Tue, 2013-11-26 09:47

Profiler requires a graphics card that supports desktop OpenGL 3.3 or higher. The warning you're seeing is coming from the scene rendering Profiler is trying to do in the scrubber.

At the moment the only way to address the problem is to use a computer with a GPU that supports desktop OpenGL 3.3 or higher. We are looking at ways to work around this for developers in your situation, but it will take some time for that solution to be released.

  • Up0
  • Down0
Alexei60
Join Date: 27 Jul 12
Posts: 3
Posted: Tue, 2013-11-26 12:50

Kevin, I appreciate your answer; however, I made sure that the NVIDIA driver supports OpenGL 4.2.

I am not sure about the Intel i7 chipset driver though (Intel Integrated Grpahics). Anyway, I see your point. OpenGL 3.3 was released in March 2010 - I got my notebook around that time.

By the way, I stopped gettiing  the warning message after installing Adreno SDK.

 

  • Up0
  • Down0
Dave Astle
Profile picture
Join Date: 19 Oct 12
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 101
Posted: Tue, 2013-11-26 13:10
Your laptop may have been using the Intel integrated GPU by default - I had the same problem with mine. There should be a control panel setting to change the default behavior.
  • Up0
  • Down0
or Register

Opinions expressed in the content posted here are the personal opinions of the original authors, and do not necessarily reflect those of Qualcomm Incorporated or its subsidiaries (“Qualcomm”). The content is provided for informational purposes only and is not meant to be an endorsement or representation by Qualcomm or any other party. This site may also provide links or references to non-Qualcomm sites and resources. Qualcomm makes no representations, warranties, or other commitments whatsoever about any non-Qualcomm sites or third-party resources that may be referenced, accessible from, or linked to this site.