Forums - Adreno Profiler Tips

9 posts / 0 new
Last post
Adreno Profiler Tips
Admin User
Join Date: 10 Aug 12
Posts: 803
Posted: Thu, 2010-05-27 17:13

Q: Adreno Profiler is not working for me. What is wrong?

A: Please make sure you first read all the instructions and help documentation found under Start->Programs-> Adreno Profiler->Adreno Profiler Help. If you still encounter problems, please include Adreno Profiler version (latest is v2.1) and graphics card used in the PC.

Q: What platforms can the Adreno Profiler be run on?

A: Adreno Profiler is currently supported only on Windows XP.

  • Up0
  • Down0
Anagha_Kulkarni
Join Date: 7 Apr 10
Posts: 3
Posted: Thu, 2011-01-13 12:15

Q: Does Andreno Profiler run on Windows 7 in Windows XP Mode? (http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/products/features/windows-xp...)

  • Up0
  • Down0
Steve L Moderator
Join Date: 1 Oct 12
Posts: 93
Posted: Tue, 2011-01-18 16:14

Yes it does, but adb executables not in the exe folder are not accessible to the  profiler. This is planned to be fixed in a  near future release.  Otherwise it works as normal. 

 

  • Up0
  • Down0
Mark_Hankins
Join Date: 25 Sep 11
Posts: 3
Posted: Tue, 2011-09-27 15:11

Hi there, I am a developer for Gameloft, our studio is about to undertake multiple projects targeted at android devices. My job currently is to determine the viability of your tool in our pipeline for these projects. We really like the look of Adreno, but lack of windows 7 support is going to be a dealbreaker for us.

 

Any news regarding Adreno Profiler windows 7 support?

 

It is highly likely we will use at least the Adreno Profiler to aid in making these games provided it's supported on windows 7 before November rolls around.

  • Up0
  • Down0
Dave_Astle Moderator
Profile picture
Join Date: 15 Mar 10
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 29
Posted: Tue, 2012-01-31 12:17

Profiler has actually supported Windows 7 for quite some time now.

  • Up0
  • Down0
dr.frank.stain@...
Join Date: 4 Apr 12
Posts: 7
Posted: Sat, 2013-03-16 00:08

 

Hi there. I have used adreno profiler for a long time and all was fine. But now, when installed 3.1.4759 version, i can't more see the captured GL 2.0 frames.

When i press the "Capture Frame" button, all works fine except displaying image of captured frame. Frame view is still black and none display option affect it.

I can see textures in a "Mipmaps View", i can see render calls list, i can see shaders, but i can't see the image of captured frame.

The question is: what may cause the profiler can't display captured frames?

I use Win 7 SP1 Ultimate with all needed development tools, all my software environment always up to date.

  • Up5
  • Down0
Vrushali
Join Date: 5 Mar 13
Posts: 5
Posted: Tue, 2013-03-26 03:56

Hi Dave,

The Adreno Profiler says that it supports Mobility Radeon™ HD 3650 and above series. I have Mobility Radeon™ HD 5470 on my laptop. I have also downloaded the latest AMD driver catalyst from the site. Yet I am unable to connect the Adreno Profiler to any android device. What can be the issue?

  • Up1
  • Down0
Antoine Cohade
Join Date: 14 Apr 14
Posts: 4
Posted: Wed, 2014-04-16 12:58

Q: Is there a way to export color/depth value of different render target as BMP ?

  • Up0
  • Down0
harithahomes4
Join Date: 22 Jul 16
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 2
Posted: Fri, 2016-07-22 22:21

.........hmmmmmmm

  • Up0
  • Down0
or Register

Opinions expressed in the content posted here are the personal opinions of the original authors, and do not necessarily reflect those of Qualcomm Incorporated or its subsidiaries (“Qualcomm”). The content is provided for informational purposes only and is not meant to be an endorsement or representation by Qualcomm or any other party. This site may also provide links or references to non-Qualcomm sites and resources. Qualcomm makes no representations, warranties, or other commitments whatsoever about any non-Qualcomm sites or third-party resources that may be referenced, accessible from, or linked to this site.